***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] make a person an accomplice to the offense. However, if a
person plans or participates in the commission of an offense
with the intent to promote or facilitate the offense, he is
an accomplice to the commission of the offense.
(Emphases added.)
D.
In his closing argument, the prosecutor asserted that
Complainant suffered substantial bodily injury when the punches
to his face fractured his nose:
[The prosecutor]: There’s [] no dispute that [Complainant]
was found on Onipa#a Street still handcuffed, Officer Wong
told you that. [Complainant] was crying. He had scratches
8
HRS § 707-712 provides in relevant part as follows:
Assault in the third degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third
degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another person; or
. . . .
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual
consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
9
“Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any
impairment of physical condition.” HRS § 707-700.
10
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and cuts, not only to his facial area which corroborated the