Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] [5] Although both parties question the jurisdiction of the
Workers’ Compensation Court, we conclude that the Workers’
Compensation Court had subject matter jurisdiction over
Rader’s petition to modify the April 10, 2009, “Further Award”
under § 48-141. As a statutorily created court, the Workers’
Compensation Court is a tribunal of limited and special juris-
diction and has only such authority as has been conferred on it
by statute. Stueve v. Valmont Indus., 277 Neb. 292, 761 N.W.2d
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RADER v. SPEER AUTO 125
Cite as 287 Neb. 116
544 (2009). More specifically, § 48-141, quoted earlier in this
opinion, governs the compensation court’s power to modify an
award. Section 48-141 provides:
[T]he amount of any agreement or award payable periodi-
cally may be modified as follows: . . . (2) if the parties
cannot agree, then at any time after six months from
the date of the agreement or award, an application may
be made by either party on the ground of increase or
decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury.
See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01(7) (Reissue 2010).
Rader filed her petition to modify the April 10, 2009,
“Further Award” on June 29, 2012, which was more than 6
months after the April 10, 2009, award was filed. Accordingly,
the Workers’ Compensation Court had jurisdiction under