Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] appointed counselor] opines that [Rader’s] loss of earning
power has increased from the 50 percent originally found
by the Court in its earlier Award to 55-60 percent. . . .
This scenario was based upon the restrictions set forth in
the Functional Capacity Evaluation . . . .
Given this evidence, the compensation court found that
Rader experienced a “loss of earning power of an additional 5
to 10 percent.” However, given the record as a whole, this loss
of earning power alone “does not serve to establish a mate-
rial and substantial change for the worse in her condition as
required by . . . § 48-141(2).”
Section 48-141 generally governs the Workers’ Compensation
Court’s authority to modify an award. Section 48-141 provides:
All amounts paid by an employer or by an insurance
company carrying such risk, as the case may be, and
received by the employee or his or her dependents by
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RADER v. SPEER AUTO 123
Cite as 287 Neb. 116
lump-sum payments pursuant to section 48-139 shall be
final and not subject to readjustment if the lump-sum
settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured by
fraud, but the amount of any agreement or award pay-
able periodically may be modified as follows: (1) At any
time by agreement of the parties with the approval of
the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court; or (2) if the
parties cannot agree, then at any time after six months
from the date of the agreement or award, an application
may be made by either party on the ground of increase
or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury or that
the condition of a dependent has changed as to age or
marriage or by reason of the death of the dependent.
In such case, the same procedure shall be followed as
in sections 48-173 to 48-185 in case of disputed claim
for compensation.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Rader appeals.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
Rader generally claims, restated, that the Workers’
Compensation Court erred when, except for certain medical
expenses, it denied her petition to modify. Although she also
challenges the Workers’ Compensation Court’s interpretation