Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] petition to modify. This is the order from which Rader appeals.
Speer Auto did not cross-appeal from the portion of the order
directing it to pay certain medical expenses.
In its February 15, 2013, order, the Workers’ Compensation
Court noted that Rader was claiming an increase in her loss of
earning capacity, but less than permanent total disability, and
that thus, Rader was seeking permanent partial compensation.
The compensation court found that Speer Auto had paid more
than 300 weeks of disability benefits to Rader, and the court
then referred to § 48-121(2). Section 48-121 generally provides
for compensation for partial disability.
Section 48-121 provides in part:
The following schedule of compensation is hereby
established for injuries resulting in disability:
....
(2) For disability partial in character, except the par-
ticular cases mentioned in subdivision (3) of this section,
the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per-
cent of the difference between the wages received at the
time of the injury and the earning power of the employee
thereafter, but such compensation shall not be more than
the maximum weekly income benefit specified in sec-
tion 48-121.01. This compensation shall be paid during
the period of such partial disability but not beyond three
hundred weeks. Should total disability be followed by
Nebraska Advance Sheets
120 287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
partial disability, the period of three hundred weeks men-
tioned in this subdivision shall be reduced by the number
of weeks during which compensation was paid for such
total disability.
Although the Workers’ Compensation Court read § 48-121(2)
as precluding modification where, as here, a worker seeking
permanent partial benefits had received benefits beyond 300
weeks, it nevertheless considered the substance of her petition