Filed 12/27/13 P. v. Flynn CA2/4
[…] prosecution.” (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020 (Howard);
§ 1127c2.)
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in giving the flight instruction
because the prosecutor did not contend that appellant was trying to avoid arrest.
However, the transcript cited by appellant indicates only that the prosecutor
acknowledged that appellant eventually returned to the house after going to the
barber with Payne. Nonetheless, the prosecutor argued that appellant’s actions in
going to Payne’s house and asking to stay there constituted flight. The prosecution
2
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of
flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the
jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. [¶] The weight to which such circumstance
is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject
of flight need be given.”
13
therefore did rely on evidence of flight, requiring the trial court to give the
instruction. (Howard, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1020.)
Even if the court erred in giving the instruction, “we cannot reverse unless
the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice.