Court: New Jersey Superior Court Appellate Division
[…] subsection l's reference to LEOSA to encompass any and all

expansions of LEOSA's definition of qualified retired law

enforcement officer that Congress might deem fit to adopt.       See

generally In the Matter of Commitment of Edward S., 118 N.J.

118, 133-36 (1990) (discussing interpretation of statutes

incorporating a specific provision of law and concluding that

the significance of the subsequent amendments to the

incorporated law is a question of the Legislature's intent).

    Congress has expanded the scope of LEOSA in ways that are

inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6l.   Compare 108 Pub. L. No.

277 (§ 926C(c)(1),(3)(A)) (defining qualified retired law

enforcement officer to mean an individual who "before such

retirement, was regularly employed as a law enforcement officer

for an aggregate of [fifteen] years or more") with Pub. L. No.




                                80                        A-3704-11T4
111-272 (no longer limiting the definition to those "regularly

employed as law enforcement officers" and reducing the necessary