Filed 12/30/13 Modiano v. City of Anaheim CA4/3
[…] 4
cocaine or heroin — and thereby enable the drug user to avoid the ADA’s illegal drug
exclusion. Congress could not have intended to create such a capacious loophole [to the
CSA], especially through such an ambiguous provision.” (James, supra, 700 F.3d at
p. 403.) As Modiano notes, however, the Legislature has specified in the CUA and MMP
that the use of medical marijuana by qualified patients is not illegal under state law and,
on appeal, he relies solely on state law and the DPA, not the ADA, for his discrimination
claim. (See Govt. Code, § 12926.1 [“The Legislature finds and declares . . . [¶] . . . The
law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in
the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990”].)
In particular, Modiano invokes the DPA’s “sweeping prohibition of
[government] practices that discriminate against people with disabilities by”
incorporating in Civil Code section 54, subdivision (c), the proscription that “no qualified