Filed 12/30/13 Modiano v. City of Anaheim CA4/3
[…] law. In other words, state medical marijuana law not only incorporates local dispensary
regulations and restrictions (§ 11362.768, subd. (e)), but also outright bans. Modiano
complains this interpretation of state medical marijuana law effectively grants local
authorities a license to discriminate against disabled persons by foreclosing a lawful
source of medical marijuana to treat their conditions. But under Inland Empire, a source
is not lawful unless endorsed by local officials.
This vitiates Modiano’s related claim that the city violated Code of Civil
Procedure section 526a in turning to federal authorities to help shut down the dispensary.
That section creates “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any
illegal expenditure of . . . a county, town, city or city and county of the state . . . .”
(Italics added.) Modiano asserts city cooperation in any manner with federal authorities
to shut down dispensaries constituted an illegal use of local assets, thereby contravening