b,ATEOFWAShiSSfo,V
[…] money remains in the court registry to which Waid's lien could attach.
-8-
No. 69220-8-1 (Linked with No. 68329-2-l)/9
An attorney may sue a client for unpaid fees, but an attorney also has the
option of asserting a lien to ensure payment without resorting to a lawsuit to
recover those fees. See RCW 60.40.010(1). Once an attorney's lien attaches to
an action, that lien "is superior to all other liens" and "is not affected by settlement
of the parties until the lien is satisfied in full." Smith v. Moran. Windes &Wong.
PLLC. 145 Wn. App. 459, 466-67, 187 P.3d 275 (2008). RCW 60.40.010
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether
specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided:
(d) Upon an action, including one pursued by arbitration or
mediation, and its proceeds after the commencement thereof to the extent
of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if
the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due
under such agreement; and
(e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any
services performed by the attorney in the action, or ifthe services
were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under
such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim
with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which
notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such
judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution
docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of
filing notice.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "proceeds" means any
monetary sum received in the action.
(Emphasis added.)
The attorney's lien statute provides that an attorney has a lien "upon an
action . . . and its proceeds," which means "any monetary sum received in the
action." RCW 60.40.010 (1)(d), (5).