Filed 12/30/13 P. v. Hernandez CA2/8
[…] inadmissible hearsay, and that the evidence should be excluded under Evidence Code
section 352 because delving into the matter would be more prejudicial, time consuming
and confusing than probative. The trial court ruled that the evidence inadmissible.9
The Governing Law
Hearsay evidence has two elements. It is evidence of a statement that was made
other than by a witness while testifying in court, “that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Except as provided by law, hearsay
evidence is inadmissible.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)
Hernandez acknowledges that Rudy’s “thumbs up” gesture in the hospital in
response to Detective Lumreras’s act of pointing at a photograph was a “statement that
was made other than by a witness while testifying in court.” Rudy’s thumbs up gesture
amounted to a statement to the effect, “That’s the guy who shot me.” Hernandez also
agrees that Rudy’s out-of-court statement was offered to prove the truth of the matter
stated. As Hernandez states in his opening brief on appeal: “[T]he evidence of the