State v. Chan
[…] Directed Verdict and Sufficiency of Evidence. Chan’s assignments of error regarding directed verdict and sufficiency of the evidence have merit only if no rational trier of fact could have found on the evidence presented by the State that the essential elements of the crime he was charged with were met. State v. Eagle Bull, supra. We therefore must examine both the charge against him and the evidence presented by the State. Chan was charged with possession with intent to deliver (marijuana) pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1)(2)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2010), which provides: (1) Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance . . . . (2) . . . [A]ny person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to . . . (b) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III of section 28-405 shall be guilty of a Class III felony . . . . Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-405 (Cum. Supp. 2010). In this case, the jury was instructed that it could convict Chan of the crime with which he was charged either as the principal offender or as an aider and abettor.