IN RE INTEREST OF JAIDEN L.
[…] evidence relevant to § 43-292(2) or (6).
-4-
As we mentioned above, termination of parental rights is warranted whenever one or
more of the statutory grounds provided in § 43-292 is established. See In re Interest of Jagger L.,
supra. If an appellate court determines that the lower court correctly found that termination of
parental rights is appropriate under one of the statutory grounds set forth in § 43-292, the
appellate court need not further address the sufficiency of the evidence to support termination
under any other statutory ground. In re Interest of Jagger L., supra.
Section 43-292(7) provides for termination of parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has
been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two
months.” See, also, In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005). This
section operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require
the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of the parent. In re Interest of Aaron
D., supra.