Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d 913, 920, 205 P.3d 113 (2009) (citing State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d
[…] resentencing because the defense timely notified the State of its obligation to establish the
prior convictions. Cobos' case is unlike Lopez and more analogous to Bergstrom, where
the State was allowed to introduce new evidence on remand for resentencing because the
defendant's pro se objection was untimely, and the sentencing court failed to hold an
evidentiary hearing. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d 87.
We need not decide, however, whether to follow Lopez or Bergstrom. Subsequent
to the two decisions, the state legislature amended RCW 9.94A.530(2) to permit, in all
cases, new evidence at resentencing. RCW 9.94A.530(2) now reads:
On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the
parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all
relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not
previously presented.
8
No. 30658-5-111
State v. Cobos
See LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 4. The intent of this amendment is confinned by another
2008 amendment. See LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 1. Former RCW 9.94A.525(21) (2008)
provided: "Prior convictions that were not included in criminal history or in the offender