IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] sentence. 1
Turning to the underlying issue, I.C. § 19-5307 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Irrespective of any penalties set forth under state law, and in
addition thereto, the court, at the time of sentencing or such later date as deemed
necessary by the court, may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars
($5,000) against any defendant found guilty of any felony listed in subsection (2)
of this section.
The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant, and shall
be entered on behalf of the victim . . .
Subsection (2) lists murder under I.C. § 18-4001 as one of the qualifying crimes. Idaho Code
Section 18-306 provides:
Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented
or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is
made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows:
....
(4) If the offense so attempted is punishable by a fine, the offender convicted
of such attempt is punishable by a fine not exceeding one-half (1/2) the largest
fine which may be imposed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted.
1
Crow could have objected or filed a Rule 35 motion challenging the legality of the fine.
3