IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 35 motion, the district court was deprived of an opportunity to correct any alleged error and
Crow is precluded from raising it in the first instance on appeal. However, I.C. § 19-5307
provides that “a defendant may appeal a fine created under this section in the same manner as
any other aspect of a sentence imposed by the court.” This provision allows Crow to challenge
the fine without first having to raise it in an I.C.R. 35 motion for correction of an illegal
sentence. 1
Turning to the underlying issue, I.C. § 19-5307 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Irrespective of any penalties set forth under state law, and in
addition thereto, the court, at the time of sentencing or such later date as deemed
necessary by the court, may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars
($5,000) against any defendant found guilty of any felony listed in subsection (2)
of this section.
The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant, and shall
be entered on behalf of the victim . . .
Subsection (2) lists murder under I.C. § 18-4001 as one of the qualifying crimes. Idaho Code
Section 18-306 provides:
Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented
or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is