Kenck v. CSED Fleming
[…] Kenck argues, however, that an administrative arrearage is not a delinquency. He maintains that by voluntarily reporting his arrearage to credit agencies—which arrearage was construed by prospective employers as a delinquency—CSED effectively destroyed his prospects of being employed by any governmental agencies. ¶19 As the District Court correctly observed, Montana’s Child Support Enforcement Program is rooted in federal law, specifically Subchapter IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(7)(A) specifically requires the State to periodically report the names of noncustodial parents who are delinquent in the payment of their support and the amount for which they are overdue. CSED is therefore obligated “to report periodically to consumer reporting agencies . . . the name of any noncustodial parent who is delinquent in the payment of support, and the amount of overdue support owed by such parent.” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-1 of the FCRA, a credit bureau is required to include in credit reports information about “overdue” child support furnished by a State child support enforcement agency.