Kenck v. CSED Fleming
[…] As was the case here, Kenck’s arrearage was the result of an agreement to pay a higher amount of child support to his son retroactive to the date of the child’s mother’s petition for modification. Kenck timely paid these arrearages pursuant to the provisions of § 40-5- 309(1)(a)(i)(B), MCA. We conclude this arrearage does not constitute a delinquency or overdue child support, and the District Court erred in concluding otherwise. Having so 12 concluded, however, we are nonetheless unfortunately constrained to uphold the dismissal of Kenck’s Complaint. ¶27 Section 40-5-261, MCA, sets forth the procedures under which CSED makes information available to consumer reporting agencies. According to Subsection (1), “the Department may make information about a support debt available to consumer reporting agencies . . . upon request.” The section further provides that the Department shall provide advance notice to the obligor concerning the proposed release of information, but that “lack of actual notice does not preclude the release of information to consumer reporting agencies.”