*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] AGREED-UPON MEETING PLACE OR TO AGREE TO MEET WITH “CHYLA”
(By: McKenna, J., with whom Nakayama and Acoba, JJ., join)
We construe the Electronic Enticement statute pursuant
to established principles of statutory construction, and hold
that the State was not required to prove that McKnight used a
computer or other electronic device either (1) to travel to the
agreed-upon meeting place at the agreed-upon time, or (2) to
agree to meet with a person representing him- or herself to be
under the age of eighteen years. We therefore affirm McKnight’s
conviction for Electronic Enticement under HRS § 707-756.
At the time pertinent to this case, HRS § 707-756
(Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic
device:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly communicates:
(i) With a minor known by the person to be under
the age of eighteen years;
(ii) With another person, in reckless disregard
of the risk that the other person is under the
age of eighteen years, and the other person is
under the age of eighteen years; or
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(iii) With another person who represents that
person to be under the age of eighteen years;
and
(b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a felony:
(i) That is a murder in the first or second
degree;
(ii) That is a class A felony; or
(iii) That is an offense defined in section
846E-1;
Agrees to meet with the minor or with another person
who represents that person to be a minor under the age
of eighteen years; and
(c) Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed
upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time;
is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the
first degree.
(Emphasis added).10
McKnight argues that a conviction for Electronic
Enticement requires the State to prove that he used a computer or
other electronic device not only to communicate with a person who
represents him- or herself to be under the age of eighteen years,
but also (1) to travel to the agreed-upon meeting place at the
agreed-upon meeting time, and (2) to agree to meet the minor,
with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
felony under HRS § 846E-1. The State, on the other hand,
maintains that HRS § 707-756 cannot be interpreted to require the
use of a computer or electronic device to travel to a meeting
place, because such a construction would create an absurd result,
inconsistent with the legislature’s purpose.
10