*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] It is fundamental in statutory construction that each part
or section of a statute should be construed in connection
with every other part or section so as to produce a
harmonious whole. Statutes should be interpreted according
to the intent and meaning, and not always according to the
letter, and every part thereof must be viewed in connection
with the whole so as to make all parts harmonize, if
practicable, and give a sensible and intelligent effect to
each.
Davis, 63 Haw. at 196, 624 P.2d at 380 (citation omitted).
At the time of McKnight’s conviction, HRS § 707-756
(Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic
device:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly communicates:
. . .
(iii) With another person who represents that
person to be under the age of eighteen years;
and
(b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a felony:
. . .
(iii) That is an offense defined in section
846E-1;
Agrees to meet . . . with another person who
represents that person to be a minor under the age of
eighteen years; and
(c) Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed
upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time;
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the
first degree.
(Emphasis added).
Upon initial review, it appears the computer-use
requirement in subsection (1) applies to (a) the act of
communication, (b) the agreement to meet with intent to promote
or facilitate a felony, and (c) the act of traveling to the
agreed-upon meeting place at the agreed-upon meeting time. For
the reasons noted earlier, however, we have already concluded
that extending the computer-use requirement to (c) would be
absurd. Imposing the computer-use requirement on the first two
conduct elements but not the third renders the statute
inconsistent in terms of its structure. In order to construe the
statute as a harmonious whole, the computer-use requirement can
only logically apply to (a), the act of communicating with a
person who represents him- or herself to be under the age of
eighteen years, and not to (b) or (c).
If the legislature had intended to extend the computer-
use requirement to the agreement to meet, it could have
structured the second subsection more naturally to read, “(1) Any
person who, using a computer or any other electronic device: (a)