United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Instead, it concluded that using these different standards was justified by the distinction between, on the one hand, the text of the statutory provisions governing agency-head review of collective bargaining agreements and agency challenges to arbitration awards, and, on the other hand, the text of the provision governing an agency’s power to declare a union proposal nonnegotiable during collective bargaining. See NTEU I, 65 F.L.R.A. at 512–13. Specifically, both section 7114(c)(2), governing agency-head review, and section 7122(a)(1), governing exceptions to arbitration awards, are phrased in terms of a provision’s consistency with law. See 5 U.S.C. § 7114(c)(2) (agency head “shall approve” agreement reached by collective bargaining representatives if “the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of [the FSLMRS] and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation”); id. § 7122(a)(1) (FLRA may set aside arbitration award if it is “contrary to any law, rule, or regulation”).