United States Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] I. The FSLMRS establishes the framework governing labor-management relations in the federal government. The statute requires federal agencies and labor organizations representing their employees to “meet and negotiate in good faith for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement,” 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4), and sets forth various requirements for both the bargaining process and the content of any agreement. At issue here is section 7106 of the Act. Section 7106(a) provides: “Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in [the FSLMRS] shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency” to exercise certain management rights, which include the authority to “hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees,” id. § 7106(a)(2)(A), and “to assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted,” id. § 7106(a)(2)(B). Section 7106(b), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating,” among other things, “appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials.” Id. § 7106(b), (b)(3). We addressed the interaction between sections 7106(a) and 7106(b)(3) in American Federation of Government 4 Employees, Local 2782 v. FLRA, 702 F.2d 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“AFGE I”).