State of Tennessee v. Timothy Aaron Baxter
[…] Winters, 137 S.W.3d at 655. Also, the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, and all other factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn.1978). The appellate court affords the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. In the present case, the defendant was charged with a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609, which in pertinent part provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person: .... (4) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place; .... (b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: .... (2) The person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place. .... (e) If the occasion for which the defendant’s appearance is required is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony, failure to appear is a Class E felony. T.C.A. § 39-16-609. Thus, the requisite mental element expressed in the proscriptive statute is knowing. Establishing the mental state of knowing “will usually depend on inference and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Brown, 915 S.W.2d 3, 7 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).