IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] “The decision that grounds exist for awarding a claimant attorney fees [under
I.C. § 72-804] is a factual determination which rests with the Commission.” Poss v. Meeker
Mach. Shop, 109 Idaho 920, 926, 712 P.2d 621, 627 (1985).
B. The Commission’s approval of a 30% attorney fee award under I.C. § 72-804
was supported by substantial and competent evidence.
Under I.C. § 72-804, the Industrial Commission has “the discretion to fix the amount of a
reasonable attorney fee awarded under that statute.” Swett v. St. Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr., 136
Idaho 74, 78, 29 P.3d 385, 389 (2001). Idaho Code § 72-804 provides:
If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under
this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for
compensation made by an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee
without reasonable ground, or that an employer or his surety neglected or refused
within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for compensation to pay
to the injured employee or his dependents the compensation provided by law, or
without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided
by law justly due and owing to the employee or his dependents, the employer
shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by
this law. In all such cases the fees of attorneys employed by injured employees or
their dependents shall be fixed by the commission.
Fee awards pursuant to I.C. § 72-804 fall within “the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission
and the worker’s compensation law.” Idaho State Ins. Fund v. Van Tine, 132 Idaho 902, 908, 980
P.2d 566, 572 (1999). Idaho Code § 72-804 “does not allow an award of fees to be made against