IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Stipulation states:
[T]he parties, each by and through counsel of record, pursuant to the
Commission’s Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order, dated and filed
September 8, 2009, and hereby stipulate that attorney fees due Claimant by and
from Defendants herein pursuant to the September 8, 2009, Award shall be the
sum equal to thirty (30%) percent of the value of Title 72 benefits awarded
Claimant by and/or encompassed within said September 8, 2009, Findings of
Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order.
1
I.C. § 72-804 provides:
If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law
determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured
employee or dependent of a deceased employee without reasonable ground, or that an employer or
his surety neglected or refused within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for
compensation to pay to the injured employee or his dependents the compensation provided by law,
or without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by law justly
due and owing to the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees
in addition to the compensation provided by this law. In all such cases the fees of attorneys
employed by injured employees or their dependents shall be fixed by the commission.
3
The Commission approved the Stipulation on October 22, 2009, finding that “[t]he
parties have agreed that, pursuant to the Commission’s September 8, 2009 decision, Defendants
will pay to Claimant attorney fees in the amount of 30% of the value of the workers’