IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Rather than simply accepting the third check as his award, Berry added all three checks together
and then took 30% of that. Berry’s calculation resulted in a fee award not of 30%, but of 39%.
The Commission held that Berry had miscalculated, stating that “[a]ttorney fees granted after an
unreasonable denial are just that, attorney fees granted to pay the attorney so that a claimant does
not have to carry the additional burden of paying attorney fees from the benefits claimant
receives.”
This determination by the Commission was proper. Looking to its plain language, Section
804 provides that “the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the
compensation provided by this law.” I.C. § 72-804 (emphasis added). Thus, “attorney fees” and
8
“compensation” are not one and the same. Rather, “compensation” is defined as “any or all of the
income benefits and the medical and related benefits and medical services.” I.C. § 72-102.