Marriage of Caldwell CA4/2
[…] None of these claims has merit. 12 Ginny argues Summers was wrong because she claims 12,500 options vested in January 2011. We are unable to evaluate that claim, however, because it is based on an exhibit purportedly lodged with the trial court but which is not in the appellate record. 13 Ginny's additional challenges to the court's determination are similarly unsupported by the record and we reject them on that basis. 19 A. Summary of Applicable Legal Principles Section 2556, which governs the disposition of omitted marital assets, provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." "[T]he family court's power under section 2556 is limited to assets which have not been previously adjudicated.