[¶] If you disagree with their findings, you have a right to have a hearing on that issue before the court.” The trial court then imposed a monthly probation supervision fee not to exceed $110. Penal Code section 1203.1b states in relevant part: “[I]n any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the 7 right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.” Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make a finding on his ability to pay this fee and that there was no evidence of his ability to pay. The Attorney General contends that the issue has been forfeited. Even assuming that the issue has not been forfeited, defendant’s challenge fails.