Kevin R. Carbaugh v. Nancy B. Nichols, f/k/a Nancy B. Carbaugh
[…] M.C. suffers from diabetes and an eating disorder, and she has had extensive treatment for both. Mother did not testify to the costs of treatment except during the following exchange about how the treatment bills had been paid: [Mother’s Attorney]. While I’m thinking of it. The Center for Change [a treatment facility in Utah], was that covered entirely by insurance? (B) That both parents be liable to pay any medical expenses not covered by insurance and any deductible amount on the required insurance coverage as cash medical support; or . . . Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-401 (LexisNexis 2013). 2 See § 20-2-304(c), which provides as follows: When each parent keeps the children overnight for more than forty percent (40%) of the year and both parents contribute substantially to the expenses of the children in addition to the payment of child support, a joint presumptive support obligation shall be determined by use of the tables. After the joint presumptive child support obligation is derived from column three of the tables, that amount shall be divided between the parents in proportion to the net income of each. The proportionate share of the total obligation of each parent shall then be multiplied by the percentage of time the children spend with the other parent to determine the theoretical support obligation owed to the other parent. The parent owing the greater amount of child support shall pay the difference between the two (2) amounts as the net child support obligation. 2 [Ms. Nichols]. No, it was not. Q. How much out-of pocket did you spend toward medical bills for Center for Change? A. Um, my family and I spent at least $15,000. Q. Have you incurred significant medical expenses throughout this process? A. Yes, I have. Q. What have those expenses been?