In re I.H. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C073903
[…] sufficient notice of the dependency proceedings.
Appellant did not establish paternity or hold the minors out as his own; thus he
was only an alleged father. (In re J.H. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 635, 644.) “Due process
for an alleged father requires only that he be given notice and an opportunity to appear
and assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status, in accordance with
procedures set out in section 316.2. [Citation.] He is not entitled to appointed counsel or
6
to reunification services. [Citation.]” (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120
(Kobe A.).)
Section 316.2, subdivision (b) provides:
“If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father,
each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by
certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the
child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300
and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of
the child. [A JV-505 form] shall be included with the notice. Nothing in this section
shall preclude a court from terminating a father's parental rights even if an action has
been filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.”
Appellant contests both the adequacy of DESS’s efforts to find him and the notice
afforded at several stages of the proceedings. He claims DESS erred when the social
worker left a business card at his last reported address rather than notice of the
jurisdiction hearing and a JV-505 form.