COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id.
Rule 4:9A, however, does not state how a subpoena duces tecum is to be served on a
non-party, foreign corporation. Instead, Code § 8.01-301 sets forth the method for serving process
on a foreign corporation.
Code § 8.01-301 provides that service may be effected “[b]y personal service . . . on the
registered agent of a foreign corporation which is authorized to do business in the Commonwealth
. . . .” Code § 8.01-301(1). Code § 13.1-7668 works in conjunction with Code § 8.01-301 in that
it explicitly defines the purpose of a foreign corporation’s “registered agent.” Code § 13.1-766
provides, in relevant part: “The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this Commonwealth shall be an agent of such corporation upon whom any process,
8
Code § 13.1-766 applies to corporations that issue stock. Code § 13.1-928 applies to
corporations that do not issue stock. The rules for service are functionally similar for stock
corporations and non-stock corporations. Yelp is a corporation that issues stock; therefore, we