COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] holding it in civil contempt for failing to comply with a subpoena duces tecum served upon it by
Hadeed Carpet Cleaning, Inc. (“Hadeed”).1 On appeal, Yelp assigns two errors to the circuit
court’s decision. First, Yelp argues that the circuit court “violated the First Amendment by
ordering Yelp to identify seven anonymous Doe defendants, and then by holding Yelp in
contempt for its failure to comply with the order, thus stripping the Doe defendants of their First
1
We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to Code § 19.2-318: “From a judgment
for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals. A writ of error
shall lie from the Court of Appeals to a judgment for criminal contempt of court.”
Amendment right to speak anonymously, all without requiring Hadeed to show that it had legally
and factually sufficient claims against each defendant.” Second, Yelp argues that the trial court
erred “by asserting subpoena jurisdiction over Yelp, which is a non-party, foreign corporation.”