considered on appeal. Butler County Dairy v. Butler County,
[…] Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
STATE v. WARRACK 619
Cite as 21 Neb. App. 604
a
sking us to do is reweigh the evidence presented to the jury.
This we cannot do. See State v. Dixon, 282 Neb. 274, 802
N.W.2d 866 (2011). Viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the State, we conclude that the evidence was
sufficient for the jury to find Warrack guilty of aiding and
abetting delivery of methamphetamine within 1,000 feet of
a school.
(b) Attempted Delivery
[18] Warrack was charged with attempted delivery of meth-
amphetamine in violation of § 28-416(1) and Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-201 (Cum. Supp. 2010). Section 28-416(1) prohibits any
person from knowingly or intentionally delivering a controlled
substance. Under § 28-201(1)(b), a person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if that person “engages in conduct
which, under the circumstances as he or she believes them
to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
intended to culminate in his or her commission of the crime.”
Whether a defendant’s conduct constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of a particular crime and is an attempt
is generally a question of fact. State v. Babbitt, 277 Neb. 327,
762 N.W.2d 58 (2009).
Warrack argues that the State failed to prove that he intended