State v. David M. Gibson (A-27-12) (070910)
[…] aimlessly or as if aimlessly ”); The American Heritage Dictionary 740-41 (2d
College ed. 1991) (defining “loiter” as “1. To stand idly
about; linger aimlessly. 2. To proceed slowly or with many
stops. 3. To delay or dawdle”); Black’s Law Dictionary 1027
(9th ed. 2009) (defining “loitering” as “[t]he criminal offense
of remaining in a certain place (such as a public street) for no
apparent reason”).
Under the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, a person
commits the disorderly persons offense of “[l]oitering for [the]
14
purpose of illegally using, possessing or selling controlled
substance,” N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1, if “he wanders, remains or
prowls in a public place with the purpose of unlawfully
obtaining or distributing” CDS, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b)(1). In
Camarco v. City of Orange, the Appellate Division addressed a
challenge to the constitutionality of a municipal loitering
statute that defined loitering as “remaining idle in essentially
one location,” “spending time idly loafing or walking,” and