State v. David M. Gibson (A-27-12) (070910)
[…] trespassing” sign, the panel maintained that there was probable cause to arrest for defiant trespass because the
owner’s intent to keep others off the property was reasonably conveyed. The Court granted Gibson’s petition for
certification. 212 N.J. 460 (2012).
HELD: There is insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that Officer Comegno had probable cause to
arrest Gibson for defiant trespass; therefore, the subsequent search at the stationhouse was unconstitutional and the drug
evidence seized during the search must be suppressed.
1. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b), a person commits the petty disorderly persons offense of defiant trespass “if,
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against
trespass is given . . . in a manner . . . reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders . . . .” This case deals
only with the “enters” portion of the statute, which has no temporal requirement for a completed trespass. Provided
sufficient notice is given against trespass, even a brief willful entry onto another’s property may constitute a
violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b).