DeOcampo v. Department of the Army
[…] J.A. 4. The Board correctly determined that the Army’s minor delay in processing Mr. DeOcampo’s payment does not constitute a material breach of the settlement agreement that warrants rescission. See Lutz v. U.S. Postal Serv., 485 F.3d 1377, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“A breach is material when it relates to a matter of vital importance, or goes to the essence of the contract.”). Mr. DeOcampo’s argument about unused sick leave is likewise unavailing. Mr. DeOcampo relies on 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(d), which states: 6 DEOCAMPO v. ARMY In computing the amount of back pay under sec- tion 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart, an agency shall grant, upon request of an employee, any sick or annual leave available to the employee for a period of incapacitation if the employee can establish that the period of incapaci- tation was the result of illness or injury. 5. C.F.R. § 550.805(d) (emphasis added). The language requiring an employee to “establish that the period of incapacitation was the result of illness or injury” clearly indicates that this provision is unrelated to the lump-sum payment of unused sick leave.