IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Attorney General, Boise, for respondent.
________________________________________________
Before LANSING, Judge; GRATTON, Judge;
and MELANSON, Judge
PER CURIAM
Gina Donell Standley was convicted of delivery of methamphetamine, Idaho Code § 37-
2732(a)(1)(A). The district court sentenced Standley to a unified term of ten years, with a
minimum period of confinement of two years. Standley appeals, contending that the district
court erred by failing to sua sponte order a mental health evaluation, and contending that her
sentence is excessive.
Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) provides that “if there is reason to believe the mental health
condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,
the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report
1
upon the mental condition of the defendant.” Standley did not request a mental evaluation prior
to sentencing nor object to the district court’s failure to order one. All claims of unobjected-to
error in criminal cases are subject to the fundamental error test set forth in State v. Perry, 150
Idaho 209, 245 P.3d 961 (2010). State v.