NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Anderson’s claims are time-barred.2
Rule 15(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n amendment to a pleading relates
back to the date of the original pleading when . . . the amendment asserts a claim or
defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set out--or attempted to
be set out--in the original pleading.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(B).3 We have interpreted
2
Virginia law requires personal injury claims to “be brought within two years
after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243. In cases alleging injury as
a result of asbestos exposure, the cause of action accrues “when a diagnosis of asbestosis,
interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is
first communicated to the person or his agent by a physician.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-
249(4). Anderson was diagnosed with mesothelioma on August 16, 2006. Thus, the
statute of limitations period expired on August 16, 2008. Anderson did not move for
leave to amend her complaint until June 10, 2009, nearly ten months after the statute of
limitations had run.
3