United States v. Christopher Rice
[…] Jacobs was the president of JBS and owned the majority of its shares. Rice began working at JBS in the early 2000s, handling the technical operations for the television stations. In 2005, JBS and Jacobs were experiencing significant financial problems -- the debts of JBS and Jacobs totaled approximately $1.9 million. In December 2005, Jacobs incorporated Alliance. Jacobs was the president of Alliance, and Rice was its secretary/treasurer. 6 laundering. The offense of transactional money laundering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a), requires the Government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly engaged “in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a); United States v. Cherry, 330 F.3d 658, 668 (4th Cir. 2003). “Criminal derived property” is defined by statute as “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2).