United States v. Christopher Rice
[…] United 4 Although the jury acquitted Rice of the mail fraud and the conspiracy to commit mail fraud counts, this does not mean that there was insufficient evidence to support a jury’s finding that Rice knew the funds at issue in Counts 8-14 came from unlawful activity. The mens rea requirement under the statute is only that the defendant knows that the monetary transaction involves “criminally derived property.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Criminally derived property “means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” Id. § 1957(f)(2). Indeed, “the Government is not required to prove the defendant knew that the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was specified unlawful activity.” Id. § 1957(c) (emphasis supplied). All the Government must prove is that the defendant knew that the property was obtained from some criminal offense.