Swope v. Columbian Chemicals Co.
[…] Swopes’ products liability claim, Henkel argues that “it is sufficient that the manufacturer prove that the plaintiff (or his employer) should have known of the danger. . . [and that] there is no duty under Louisiana law to warn an employee of a sophisticated user or purchaser of the dangers of a product.”74 Henkel relies exclusively upon a sophisticated user or purchaser defense to excuse Emery from its duty as manufacturer to use reasonable care to provide users and handlers of the product with an adequate warning75 about the product’s 74 Henkel Br. at 16-17 (emphasis in original). 75 LPLA § 2800.53(9) provides: “‘Adequate warning’ means a warning or instruction that would lead an ordinary reasonable user or handler of a product to contemplate the danger in using or handling the product and either to decline to use or handle the product or, if possible, to use or handle the product in such a 39 dangerous characteristics at the time it left the manufacturer’s control.76 The Louisiana Products Liability Act “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.”77 The only provision of the LPLA that affords a basis for arguing or guessing