PUBLISHED
[…] our review is limited to plain error. See Fed. R. Crim. P.
circumstance which would clearly demonstrate
that the Defendant required additional
counsel.[FN4]
[FN4.] Such a circumstance may exist, for
example, where the defendant has expressed
dissatisfaction with his one attorney.
544 F.2d at 1219 & n.4. This language, however, is non-binding
dicta, as it was unrelated to the ratio decidendi of that case,
and furthermore, was not a point raised by that defendant.
9
52(b); Olano, 507 U.S. at 731–32. However, our initial task is
to determine whether the statute applies in this case.
Section 3432 provides that “[a] person charged with treason
or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before
commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and
holidays, be furnished with . . . the witnesses to be produced
on the trial for proving the indictment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3432. By
its plain terms, § 3432 is limited in its application to capital
offenses. See id. (“[a] person charged with treason or other
capital offense” (emphasis added)). It is undisputed that the
Attorney General elected not to seek the death penalty in this
case.