PUBLISHED
[…] death penalty, the appellants were no longer capital
defendants.”); United States v. Grimes, 142 F.3d 1342, 1347
(11th Cir. 1998); United States v. Shepherd, 576 F.2d 719, 729
(7th Cir. 1978); United States v. Weddell, 567 F.2d 767, 770
(8th Cir. 1977). This dispute over the applicability of § 3005
when the death penalty is not a possible punishment is not
dispositive here because it does not affect the resolution of
this case.
4
appointment of a second lawyer for the two-attorney requirement
to apply.” 245 F.3d at 359 n.7; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (“[A]
judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request,
assign 2 such counsel.” (emphasis added)).
Shepperson concedes that he did not request additional
counsel under § 3005 in the district court. Our review is thus
for plain error. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United States v.
Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731–32 (1993); United States v. Robinson,