PUBLISHED
[…] Shepperson now appeals, and we have jurisdiction pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II.
On appeal, Shepperson contends that the district court
erred by (1) not affording him the assistance of two counsel
provided for in 18 U.S.C. § 3005; and (2) not excluding the
testimony of a cooperating witness based on the Government’s
failure to furnish him under 18 U.S.C. § 3432 with a list of
witnesses three days before commencement of trial. We address
each issue in turn.
A.
Shepperson first contends that the district court erred in
failing to advise him of his statutory right to two attorneys
under 18 U.S.C. § 3005, which provides:
3
Whoever is indicted for treason or other
capital crime shall be allowed to make his
full defense by counsel; and the court
before which the defendant is to be tried,
or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the
defendant’s request, assign 2 such counsel,
of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the
law applicable to capital cases.
In United States v. Boone, 245 F.3d 352 (4th Cir. 2001), we held
that a defendant charged with a capital-eligible crime is
entitled, under § 3005, to representation by two attorneys
regardless of whether a capital sentence is actually sought. 1 As