SEC v. Stanford Int’l Bank, Ltd. (“Trustmark I”), 465 F. App’x 316, 317 (5th Cir.
[…] “advis[e] the receiver and the court as to . . . the basis of [its] claim to . . .
priority.” See Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Chilcott Portfolio Mgmt.,
725 F.2d 584, 586 (10th Cir. 1984) (quoting Ralph Ewing Clark, A Treatise on
the Law and Practice of Receivers § 541(a) (3d ed. 1959)). Given the
considerable scope of the alleged Stanford Ponzi scheme, the receivership process
here may be “lengthy.” Trustmark I, 465 F. App’x at 321. “This, however, is the
nature of receivership.” Id.
Second, Trustmark briefly contends that 12 U.S.C. § 91 precludes
enforcement of the Turnover Order. Section 91 provides in pertinent part that
“no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued against [a national
bank] or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in
any State, county, or municipal court.” 12 U.S.C. § 91. Trustmark contends that
the turnover order amounts to an “injunction” against a national bank “before
final judgment” in violation of the statute. See id. Further, although the statute
by its terms applies only to state court actions, Trustmark argues that “the