NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] squared with the plain text of the statute, which explicitly
requires proof of an "intent to injure competitors or destroy or
substantially lessen competition," N.J.S.A. 56:7-20(a), that is,
proof of anticompetitive intent. At the same time, such intent
does not necessarily equate to the precise meaning of predatory
intent discussed in federal antitrust law.
The UCSA creates a presumption that sales below the
wholesaler's costs, or facilitated with rebates or concessions,
23 A-2723-11T1
are intended to injure competitors or to lessen competition, and
therefore, are a violation of the Act. N.J.S.A. 56:7-20(d)
provides in relevant part:
Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell
or sale of cigarettes by any . . .
wholesaler . . . at less than cost to him,
or evidence of any offer of a rebate in
price or the giving of a rebate in price or
an offer of a concession or the giving of a
concession of any kind or nature whatsoever
in connection with the sale of cigarettes
. . . shall be prima facie evidence of
intent to injure competitors and to destroy
or substantially lessen competition.
[(Emphasis added).]
The implementing regulations further specify that sales at
prices below those in the Director's schedule are "deemed prima
facie evidence of a violation" of the statute. N.J.A.C. 18:6-
3.1(d) (emphasis added). But if, as plaintiff insists, such