State of Washington v. James L. Francis
[…] Id. at 325, O'Donnell held, as had earlier cases, that "theft" was a term of common understanding and self-explanatory. "Force" is similarly a word of common understanding and self-explanatory. And the court's instructions informed the jury, consistent with RCW 9A.56.190, that the "force or fear" used in committing a robbery "must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which case 16 No.31082-5-III State v. Francis the degree of force is immaterial." CP at 205 (Instruction 12). The trial court did not I abuse its discretion in declining to define the term further in response to the jury inquiry. Mr.