State v. Francis
[…] required to define technical words and expressions, but not words and expressions which
are of common understanding and self-explanatory"; and "[a] term is considered
technical when its legal definition differs from the common understanding of the word."
Id. at 325, O'Donnell held, as had earlier cases, that "theft" was a term of common
understanding and self-explanatory.
"Force" is similarly a word of common understanding and self-explanatory. And
the court's instructions informed the jury, consistent with RCW 9A.56.190, that the
"force or fear" used in committing a robbery "must be used to obtain or retain possession
of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which case
16
No.31082-5-III
State v. Francis
the degree of force is immaterial." CP at 205 (Instruction 12). The trial court did not
I
abuse its discretion in declining to define the term further in response to the jury inquiry.
Mr. Francis's fourth ground is essentially that the jury's verdicts were not
I
I