RODERICK SAMMUAL CHADWICK v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] was holding a gun at the time. Mr. Terrell also admitted to a lengthy criminal history.
Trial counsel acknowledged that he spoke with one of petitioner’s companions in
preparing for trial but that he could not recall whether it was Mr. Barbary or Mr. Terrell. He
stated that he elected not to present the companion as a witness because his version of the
events did not support the theory of self-defense. Further, he described his trial strategy
during the post-conviction hearing.
The post-conviction court omitted this issue from its written order. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-30-111(b) mandates that “[u]pon the final disposition of every petition,
the court shall enter a final order[ ] and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written
memorandum of the case all grounds presented[ ] and shall state the findings of fact and
conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.” See Sykes v. State, 477 S.W.2d 254,
260 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1971) (noting the post-conviction court’s failure to make findings of
fact and conclusions of law in summarily denying relief and “reiterat[ing] and