PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] There is no language in the
Act indicating that the General Assembly intended its definition
of "patient" to relate back to treatment rendered prior to the
creation of the physician-patient relationship and, thus, prior
to the existence of any duty.
Although the term "natural person" is not defined in the
Act, I believe the General Assembly intended to include children
in utero who are treated by a health care provider within the
meaning of "patient" without regard to whether a cause of action
may be brought by the child against such physician at the time
treatment is rendered. Code § 8.01-2 defines "person" to
"include individuals, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an
association, an order, a corporation, or any other legal or
commercial entity." Therefore, the definition of "patient"
should properly be understood to mean natural human beings as
distinguished from artificial entities.
14
Notably, in 2012, the General Assembly amended the wrongful
death statute to recognize that an action may be brought against