PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Roberts. However, I
would hold that Simpson became a "patient" as defined by the Act
when Dr. Roberts performed the amniocentesis – the date she
received the alleged negligent treatment.
The Act's definitions of "patient" and "health care" focus
on whether and when treatment is, or should have been, performed
by a health care provider, not on when the patient has a cause
of action – an entirely separate issue. Specifically, the Act
defines "patient" as "any natural person who receives or should
have received health care from a licensed health care provider."
Code § 8.01-581.1. "Health care" is defined as treatment
performed or which should have been performed "on behalf of a
patient during the patient's medical diagnosis, care, treatment
or confinement." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the Act
13
intends, and indeed assumes, that the physician-patient
relationship exists when the treatment is, or should have been,
rendered. This conclusion is compelled by basic principles
governing the physician-patient relationship under which "[a]