PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Millette, Mims, McClanahan, JJ., and
[…] choice available to a court in the exercise of its discretion[,]
[t]he abuse-of-discretion standard includes review to determine
that the discretion was not guided by erroneous legal
conclusions." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). "Such an
error may occur when the court believes it lacks authority it
possesses, . . . when it believes the law requires something it
does not, . . . or when it fails to fulfill a condition
precedent that the law requires." Id. (citations omitted).
In applying the abuse of discretion standard when reviewing
a sanction imposed under Code § 8.01-271.1, we employ "an
objective standard of reasonableness" to determine whether an
attorney, "after reasonable inquiry, could have formed a
reasonable belief that the pleading was warranted by existing
law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law." Gilmore, 259 Va. at 466, 527 S.E.2d
at 435; accord Nedrich v. Jones, 245 Va. 465, 471-72, 429 S.E.2d
201, 204 (1993). While the possibility of sanctions can
"protect litigants" from "unfounded factual and legal claims and
against the assertions of valid claims for improper purposes[,]