PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Millette, Mims, McClanahan, JJ., and
[…] prejudice.
7
Larry as the attorney fees and costs "associated with compliance
with the April 26, 2011 [o]rder."
We granted this appeal. Shebelskie and Wright assert that
the circuit court erred by finding that they violated Code
§ 8.01-271.1: (1) because Shebelskie was a "non-signatory
attorney who only presented oral argument"; (2) because the
court based its decision on arguments they did not make; and (3)
because their actual arguments on behalf of Betty were warranted
by existing law concerning contempt.
II. ANALYSIS
The relevant provisions of Code § 8.01-271.1 state that
"every pleading, written motion, and other paper" signed, as
well as every "oral motion made" by an attorney, "constitutes a
certificate" or "representation," respectively, that: (1) "to
the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted
by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law"; and (2) "it is not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation." In addition, as to every "pleading, motion, or
other paper," the attorney's signature certifies that "he has