Present: All the Justices
[…] discussing a Missouri case, "[T]he primary purpose of an
indictment or information is to give general notice to the
defendant of the charge against him." United States v. Hill,
210 F.3d 881, 883-84 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting State v. Higdon,
774 S.W.2d 498, 500 (Mo. Ct. 1989)). See also United States v.
Hartsfield, 387 F.Supp. 16, 17 (M.D. Fla. 1975). However,
these cases are distinguishable because they interpret
statutory and common law schemes unique to Missouri and
Florida.
For the resolution of this case we must look to Virginia
law. Code § 19.2-231 provides:
If there be any defect in form in any
indictment, presentment or information, or
if there shall appear to be any variance
between the allegations therein and the
evidence offered in proof thereof, the
6
court may permit amendment of such
indictment, presentment or information, at
any time before the jury returns a verdict
or the court finds the accused guilty or
not guilty, provided the amendment does
not change the nature or character of the
offense charged.
(Emphasis added.)
The practical import of this statute informs our holding that,
in Virginia, Maldonado-Mejia remained under indictment until
she was acquitted or convicted of the charge in the
indictment.
The expressly stated effect of the June 13, 2011 order of