Present: All the Justices
[…] (2013)(this day decided)("We therefore conclude that the
circuit court, upon accepting and entering Starrs' guilty
pleas in a written order, still retained the inherent
authority to withhold a finding of guilt, to defer the
disposition, and to consider an outcome other than a felony
conviction."). Consequently, Maldonado-Mejia was neither
convicted nor acquitted of child neglect when she filled out
the ATF form in July of 2011. She remained under indictment.
7
C. Evidence of "Willfully and Intentionally"
Making a Materially False Statement
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides:
Any person willfully and intentionally
making a materially false statement on the
consent form required in subsection B or C
or on such firearm transaction records as
may be required by federal law, shall be
guilty of a Class 5 felony.
We recently held that Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) applies to ATF
form 4473. Smith, 282 Va. at 454, 718 S.E.2d at 455.
In Smith, the defendant was arrested on a felony warrant
charging him with possession of marijuana with intent to
distribute. Id. at 452, 718 S.E.2d at 453. After his arrest