PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] therefrom. After so viewing the evidence,
the question is whether any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. In sum, if there is evidence to
support the conviction, the reviewing court
is not permitted to substitute its
judgment, even if its view of the evidence
might differ from the conclusions reached
by the finder of fact at the trial.
Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 223-24, 738 S.E.2d 847,
868, cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 134 S. Ct. 427 (2013) (internal
citations and quotation marks omitted).
Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person 18 years
of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370,
maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child
under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child
and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally” engages in certain proscribed acts
“shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” The purpose of the
statute “is to protect minors from adults who might exploit
certain types of relationships.” Sadler v. Commonwealth, 276
5
Va. 762, 765, 667 S.E.2d 783, 785 (2008). The key question in