Bates v. Commonwealth
[…] duty to locate an alternative residence that might make an

otherwise unacceptable conditional release plan acceptable.

     The statute does not require the circuit court to fashion

an appropriate plan for Bates' outpatient treatment and

supervision when it had already determined that Bates was not

eligible for conditional release, and that she required

inpatient hospitalization.   This result does not confine Bates

to inpatient hospitalization indefinitely, nor does it preclude

review of her commitment to inpatient hospitalization before

her annual review.    Code § 19.2-182.6(A) provides, "[t]he

Commissioner may petition the committing court for conditional

or unconditional release of the acquittee at any time he

believes the acquittee no longer needs hospitalization."

(Emphasis added.)    Thus, pursuant to the statutory scheme, if

the Commissioner at any time finds a suitable residence for

Bates and an appropriate conditional release plan for her

outpatient treatment and supervision, Code § 19.2-182.6(A)