Bates v. Commonwealth
[…] language, place a duty on the circuit court to seek out an

appropriate plan for the treatment of an acquittee through

conditional release when the acquittee's circumstances do not

satisfy the elements of Code § 19.2-182.7.   It is well

established that "we must assume that the General Assembly

chose, with care, the words it used in enacting the statute."

Hollingsworth v. Norfolk S. Ry., 279 Va. 360, 366, 689 S.E.2d

651, 654 (2010)(quoting Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat'l

Bank, 262 Va. 91, 100, 546 S.E.2d 696, 702 (2001)).   Code

§ 19.2-182.7 provides that "[t]he court shall subject a

conditionally released acquittee to such orders and conditions

it deems will best meet the acquittee's need for treatment and

supervision and best serve the interests of justice and

society."   (Emphasis added.)   We must assume that the General

Assembly's specific reference to "a conditionally released

acquittee" rather than "each acquittee" or "an acquittee" was


                                 10
intentional.   We therefore hold that Code § 19.2-182.7 imposes