Bates v. Commonwealth
[…] prevent [her] condition from deteriorating
          to a degree that [s]he would need inpatient
          hospitalization;



                               8
          (ii) appropriate outpatient supervision and
          treatment are reasonably available;

          (iii) there is significant reason to believe
          that the acquittee, if conditionally
          released, would comply with the conditions
          specified; and

          (iv) conditional release will not present an
          undue risk to public safety.

Code § 19.2-182.7 also specifies that "[t]he court shall

subject a conditionally released acquittee to such orders and

conditions it deems will best meet the acquittee's need for

treatment and supervision and best serve the interests of

justice and society."

     Bates contends that the circuit court erroneously relied

solely upon the recommendations included in the conditional

release plan prepared by the NVMHI and the CSB to determine

that the elements of Code § 19.2-182.7 were not satisfied.