Filed 1/10/14 P. v. Bradley CA4/1
[…] [¶] (4)
Knowingly present a false or fraudulent claim for the payments of a loss for theft,
destruction, damage, or conversion of a motor vehicle . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) It is unlawful
to do, or to knowingly assist or conspire with any person to do, any of the following: [¶]
(1) Present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support
of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy,
knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any
material fact."
5 Penal Code section 1098 states: "When two or more defendants are jointly
charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried
jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials . . . ."
7
Ortiz stated: "[A] defendant may not be tried with others who are charged with different
crimes than those of which he is accused unless he is included in at least one count of the
accusatory pleading with all other defendants with whom he is tried."