Filed 1/10/14 P. v. Bradley CA4/1
[…] The four
insurance fraud offenses associated with the incidents are set forth in Penal Code section
550 (section 550). The relevant section 550 provisions state that it is unlawful to do, or
assist or conspire with another person to do, any of the following: (1) present a false
claim for the payment of a loss or injury (§ 550, subd. (a)(1)); (2) cause a vehicular
collision for the purpose of presenting a false claim (§ 550, subd. (a)(3)); (3) present a
false claim for the payment of a loss for theft or damage to a vehicle (§ 550, subd. (a)(4));
and (4) present a false statement in support of a claim for payment under an insurance
policy (§ 550, subd. (b)(1)).4
4 Section 550 states in relevant part: "(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following,
or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following: [¶] (1)
Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment
6
The jury convicted Davis and Bradley as charged. Appellants were granted
probation conditioned on local jail time.
DISCUSSION
I. Denial of Severance Motions
Appellants argue the trial court erred in denying their motions to sever their trials