***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (“Akitake”) seeks review of the Intermediate Court of Appeals’
November 9, 2011 Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its
October 17, 2011 Summary Disposition Order, which affirmed the
District Court of the First Circuit’s (“district court”) June 15,
2009 Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment.
The district court had adjudged Akitake guilty of Operating a
Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (“OVUII”) in
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §§ 291E-61(a)(1),
(a)(3), (b)(1), and (b)(2) (Supp. 2008).1
1
At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), (a)(3),
(b)(1), and (b)(2) provided the following:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or
ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
. . . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath[.]
. . . .
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced
without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) Except as provided in (2), for the first offense, or any
offense not preceded within a five-year period by a
conviction for an offense under this section or section
291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation
program, including education and counseling, or other
comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to
operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court
may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of
license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license
with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for
the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on the
license that allows the person to drive for limited work-
related purposes and to participate in substance abuse
programs;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five
days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma
special fund; and
(E) May be charged a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited
into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders;
(2) For a first offense committed by a highly intoxicated