In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] impose derivative liability as a helpful way to assess whether it has
the potential to affect the bankruptcy res . . . .”). By contrast, a
8 Although a SIPA liquidation is not a traditional bankruptcy, a SIPA trustee’s
authority to bring claims in administering a SIPA liquidation is coextensive with the
powers of a Title 11 bankruptcy trustee. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-1(a) (SIPA trustee “vested
with the same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor,
including the same rights to avoid preferences, as a trustee in a case under Title 11”); id.
§ 78fff(b) (SIPA liquidation proceedings “shall be conducted in accordance with, and as
though it were being conducted under . . . Title 11”). Accordingly, we rely on statutes
and case law relating to Title 11 bankruptcy actions.
13 No. 12-1645-bk(L)
bankruptcy court generally has limited authority to approve releases
of a non-debtor’s independent claims. See Deutsche Bank AG v.
Metromedia Fiber Network, Inc.