United States v. Omelyan Botsvynyuk
[…] We therefore find that the District Court’s charge as a whole fairly and adequately submitted the issue of aggravated sexual assault as a sentencing factor to the jury. C. Omelyan contends that he was illegally sentenced to life imprisonment based on an erroneous enhancement for aggravated sexual assault under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581 (peonage) and 1584 (involuntary servitude). He cites to no authority to support his argument, which is contrary to the text of the relevant statutes. Both Section 1581 and Section 1584 provide that if a defendant subjects another to involuntary servitude or peonage, and the “violation includes . . . aggravated sexual abuse . . . the defendant shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” The jury expressly 10 found that Omelyan committed aggravated sexual assault during the commission of the crimes of involuntary servitude and peonage. Therefore, the District Court did not err in sentencing him to the statutory maximum sentence of life imprisonment.