IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] DISCUSSION
Same Criminal Conduct
Rivera argues that the trial court erred when it found that the convictions
for burglary, robbery, and assault were not the same criminal conduct. Under the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, an offender's sentence range for each
conviction is ordinarily calculated by counting "all other current and prior
convictions as ifthey were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
score." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The act provides an exception to this general rule
if the court finds that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same
criminal conduct. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute the same criminal
-5-
No. 68914-2-1/6
conduct when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same
time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all
three of these elements are present, the offenses do not constitute the same
criminal conduct and must be counted separately in calculating the offender
score. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997). "The statute