IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829
P.2d 1068 (1992). All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in
favor of the State and against the defendant. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.
Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Thomas,
150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
A person commits robbery by unlawfully taking property from another person
against that person's will by the use or threatened use of force, violence or fear of
injury. RCW 9A.56.190. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain
possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking ....
Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was
fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such
knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear." RCW 9A.56.190.
The intent to steal is an essential, nonstatutory element of the crime of
robbery. State v. Kiorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 98, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). "[T]he force must
No. 69328-0-1/4
relate to the taking or retention of the property, either as force used directly in the