RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] (continued)
9 A-3825-12T4
observed, the standard we must apply is whether "an ordinary
reasonable person," G.S., supra, 157 N.J. at 179, would
recognize the peril. We have no hesitation in answering that
question in the affirmative. A parent invites substantial peril
when leaving a child of such tender years alone in a motor
vehicle that is out of the parent's sight, no matter how
briefly. Eleanor recognized the danger when she felt it
necessary to lock the vehicle's doors and lower both front
(continued)
unattended child"); 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3701.1 (making it a
"summary offense" to leave a child under six years of age
unattended when the motor vehicle "is out of the person's sight
and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or
welfare of the child"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-803 (making it a
misdemeanor to leave a child seven years old or younger "in a
motor vehicle located on public property or while on . . .
premises . . . generally frequented by the public at large
without being supervised . . . if (1) The conditions present a