RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 8 A-3825-12T4
concluding, as did the Director, that the act of leaving a child
alone in a motor vehicle with its engine running, to enter
premises 150 feet away, is a reckless act enveloped by the
standard contained in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4)(b).6 As we have
6
Many states have criminalized the same conduct, although without
any uniformity in approach. See Cal. Veh. Code § 15620(a)(2)
(making punishable by fine the leaving of an unattended child
under six years of age in a motor vehicle "[w]hen the vehicle's
engine is running or the vehicle's keys are in the ignition, or
both"); Fla. Stat. § 316.6135(1) (making it a misdemeanor to
leave an unattended child under six years of age in a motor
vehicle "in excess of 15 minutes" or "[f]or any period of time
if the motor of the vehicle is running"); Haw. Rev. Stat. §
291C-121.5 (makes unlawful the leaving of an unattended child
under nine years of age in a motor vehicle "for five minutes or
longer"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12C-5 (defining child
endangerment as including knowingly leaving an unattended child