RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] question in the affirmative. A parent invites substantial peril
when leaving a child of such tender years alone in a motor
vehicle that is out of the parent's sight, no matter how
briefly. Eleanor recognized the danger when she felt it
necessary to lock the vehicle's doors and lower both front
(continued)
unattended child"); 75 Pa. Con. Stat. § 3701.1 (making it a
"summary offense" to leave a child under six years of age
unattended when the motor vehicle "is out of the person's sight
and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or
welfare of the child"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-803 (making it a
misdemeanor to leave a child seven years old or younger "in a
motor vehicle located on public property or while on . . .
premises . . . generally frequented by the public at large
without being supervised . . . if (1) The conditions present a
risk to the child's health or safety; (2) The engine of the
motor vehicle is running; or (3) The keys to the motor vehicle
are located anywhere inside the passenger compartment of the
vehicle"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-2202 (making it a misdemeanor
for a person to "intentionally, recklessly, knowingly, or with
criminal negligence" leave a child under nine years of age
unattended in a motor vehicle if the vehicle is on public
property or private property open to the public and "the