Timothy Dakota Bond v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind

irresistibly to a conclusion.” Dowden v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459, 470, 536 S.E.2d 437, 443

(2000). Here, the combined force of several circumstances in the record suggests that a finder of

fact reasonably could have found appellant guilty of credit card fraud.



        4
         The card at issue in this case was a debit card, rather than a credit card. However, debit
cards are included within the ambit of Code § 18.2-195. See Code § 18.2-191 (defining “credit
card,” which, “[f]or the purpose of this article . . . shall also include a similar device, whether
knows as a debit card, or any other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of
the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value by charging the
account of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value by
charging the account of the cardholder with a bank or any other person even though no credit is
thereby extended” (emphasis added)).
                                                 -4-
        First, appellant twice denied taking the debit card. See Covil v. Commonwealth, 268 Va.

692, 696, 604 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2004) (noting that “[a] false or evasive account is a circumstance,