Timothy Dakota Bond v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] conviction is “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the

discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more

than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Thus, we must vacate the

ten-year sentence imposed for appellant’s credit card fraud conviction because that sentence

exceeded the maximum sentence authorized by law. Accordingly, resentencing by the trial court for

the credit card fraud conviction is required. See Code §§ 19.2-257 and 19.2-295.1.




        5
            Code § 18.2-195(3) provides that:

                  Conviction of credit card fraud is punishable as a Class 1
                  misdemeanor if the value of all money, goods, services and other
                  things of value furnished in violation of this section, or if the
                  difference between the value of all money, goods, services and
                  anything else of value actually furnished and the value represented
                  to the issuer to have been furnished in violation of this section,
                  does not exceed $200 in any six-month period; conviction of credit
                  card fraud is punishable as a Class 6 felony if such value exceeds
                  $200 in any six-month period.

(Emphasis added).

                                                  -8-
                                            III. CONCLUSION

        The record establishes that appellant denied taking the debit card, later admitted to taking