Timothy Dakota Bond v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] hypothesis of innocence.

                                       C. Appellant’s Sentence

        We agree with both parties that appellant received an improper sentence for his credit card

fraud conviction and that, therefore, appellant’s sentence for credit card fraud should be vacated and

remanded for resentencing.

        Appellant received a ten-year sentence for his credit card fraud conviction. Credit card

fraud is punishable in this case as a Class 6 felony, since the value of money fraudulently obtained

exceeds the $200 threshold.5 Code § 18.2-10(f) provides that the punishment for a Class 6 felony

conviction is “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the

discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more

than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Thus, we must vacate the

ten-year sentence imposed for appellant’s credit card fraud conviction because that sentence

exceeded the maximum sentence authorized by law. Accordingly, resentencing by the trial court for

the credit card fraud conviction is required.