Timothy Dakota Bond v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”

Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App.

250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va.

437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility

of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw

reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

        Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides that:

                A person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud
                any person, he: Uses for the purpose of obtaining money, goods,
                services, or anything else of value a credit card or credit card number
                obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192 or a credit card or
                credit card number which he knows is expired or revoked.4

(Emphasis added).

        Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth (as we must since it

was the prevailing party at trial), a rational trier of fact could find that appellant actually used the

debit card.