City of Norfolk, Department of Human Services v. Octavious Person
[…] In short, the circuit court concluded that DHS failed to carry its burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the termination of Person’s parental rights was in the best interests of his child. When reviewing a circuit court’s decision concerning the best interest of a child and parental rights, this Court presumes that the circuit court thoroughly weighed all the evidence, considered the statutory requirements, and made its determination based on the child’s best interest. Farley, 9 Va. App. at 329, 387 S.E.2d at 796; see also Code § 8.01-680 (“[T]he judgment of the [circuit] court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such 4 This Court has held that “long-term incarceration does not, per se, authorize termination of parental rights.” Ferguson v. Stafford Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 14 Va.