Tire Eng'g & Distrib, L.L.C., et al. v. Bank of China Ltd., Motorola Credit Corp. v. Standard Chartered Bank
[…] the judgment debtor or obligor . . . . Such a person is forbidden to make or
suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any
such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt, to any
person other than the sheriff or the support collection unit . . . except upon
the direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the
expiration of one year after the notice is served upon him or her, or until
the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated, whichever event first occurs.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(b) (McKinney 2013).
2 C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) provides, in relevant part:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against
a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in
which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a
transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor,
where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of
such property . . . the court shall require such person to pay the money . . .
to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to
satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of
it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (McKinney 2013).
-6-
the linchpin of authority under section 5225(b)." Commw. of the N. Mariana Islands
v. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 N.Y.3d 55, 64 (2013) ("NMI").
Nevertheless, New York courts have long applied the separate entity