Case: 13-11597 Date Filed: 01/14/2014 Page: 1 of 18
[…] interest”). See also In re Club Assocs., 107 B.R. 385, 398 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1989)
(“Negative amortization, which is also described as ‘deferral of interest’ and
‘accrual of interest,’ can be defined as a provision wherein part or all of the interest
on a secured claim is not paid currently but instead is deferred and allowed to
accrue.”).
Mr. Wane contends that BankUnited’s failure to pay documentary stamp
taxes on the increased principal amount of $29,322.12 renders the entire note
unenforceable under Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(b). This statute provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable
in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the
tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made
thereunder has been paid.
Florida courts have held that a promissory note secured by a mortgage cannot be
enforced where taxes have not been paid on future advances. See Glenn Wright
Homes (Delray) LLC v. Lowy, 18 So.2d 693, 696 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (noting that