Case: 13-11597 Date Filed: 01/14/2014 Page: 1 of 18
[…] Jones’ status as
secretary of TLC. The Wanes sought to overcome this evidence by proving that
Ms. Jones was not a vice-president with the requisite authority to assign the note.
Whether Ms. Jones was secretary or vice-president at the time of the assignment,
however, is not a material fact. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at
248 (“Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the
governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual
disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted.”). Under § 692.01
“assignments, satisfactions, or partial releases of mortgages and acquittances for
debts may be similarly executed by any corporate officer.” (emphasis added). As a
corporate officer, Ms. Jones was authorized to assign the mortgage and promissory
note.
Nor does the record support Mr. Wane’s contention that the allonge was not
properly affixed to the promissory note. The allonge itself purported to be affixed
12