Pahnke/Office of Child Support v. Pahnke
[…] [6]  Those were father’s July 22 “Reply Memorandum,” “Motion for Extension of time to file Reply Memorandum,” and “Request for Oral Argument and to Appear Telephonically,” his August 9 “Motion for Reconsideration of Dismissal,” his October 3 “Renewal of Motion for Stay,” his October 31 “Rule 60(b)(4) Motion to Vacate Set Aside 2/23/2009 Default Modification,” and his November 7 “Rule 60(b)(4) Motion for Relief from Judgment/Vacate Aug. 15, 2000 order.”

[7]  The magistrate also determined that 15B V.S.A. § 201(5), which confers jurisdiction over an individual for purposes of modifying child support if “the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual,” applied to this case. Because we have determined that father has sufficient contacts with Vermont to support personal jurisdiction, we need not address this aspect of the magistrate’s ruling.