Pahnke/Office of Child Support v. Pahnke
[…] It would violate the specific terms of this order and the more general principles of finality of judgments to permit the reduction of accrued child support based upon a retrospective finding of a change in circumstances.  Unfortunately for mother, the modification can operate prospectively only from the date of filing of the motion to modify.  The case therefore must be remanded for recalculation of the child support arrearage.

¶ 37.       We turn finally to the question of the effective date of the new child support order as modified in favor of mother.  Section 660(e) of Title 15 provides:

  An order may be modified only as to future support installments and installments which accrued subsequent to the date of notice of the motion to the other party or parties.  The date the motion for modification is filed shall be deemed to be the date of notice to the opposing party or parties.

This provision was added in 1990. 1989, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.  Prior to the amendment, the case law permitted the trial court to exercise its discretion in selecting a date on or after the filing of the motion to modify.  Towne v. Towne, 150 Vt. 286, 288, 552 A.2d 404, 405-06 (1988).