Pahnke/Office of Child Support v. Pahnke
[…] A party is not permitted to appear to defend the claim on the merits without specifically objecting to service, and then to complain that he was improperly served.

II. Personal Jurisdiction

¶ 26.       Father argues that Vermont lacks personal jurisdiction over him.  In order for a Vermont court to have personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who is outside of Vermont, there must be an enabling statute conferring personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants.  Poston v. Poston, 160 Vt. 1, 5, 624 A.2d 853, 856 (1993).  Here, the applicable enabling statute is § 201 of UIFSA, which authorizes the family court to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident for purposes of establishing or modifying a child support order where “there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.”  15B V.S.A. § 201(7).  The terms of this provision are broad enough to permit a court to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.